Powered by  
:: City Home :: City Hall :: Visiting Glendale :: Living in Glendale :: Doing Business in Glendale
Library Home Library, Arts & Culture Dept. Home
Library Hours & Location Library Locations
Hours, directions & events
Library Catalog CATALOG SEARCH
Find books, videos, CDs
Online Resources Online Resources
Find periodical articles, use databases, search indexes
Online Resources Your Library Account
Renew Books Online Renew Books
Online, by telephone,
in person
On Order Lists On Order Lists
New items on order
Brand Library Brand Library & Art Center
The art and music section of the Library, Arts & Culture Dept.
Useful Information Useful Information
Links, services, policies
Friends of the Library Friends of the Library
Friends of the Library Associates of Brand Library
Arts & Culture Commission Arts & Culture Commission
Contact Us Contact Us
By email, telephone

Caldecott Award

 The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually by the American Library Association to the illustrator of the most distinguished picture book for children published in the United States during the preceding year.

 

 

 

2013

This Is Not My Hat
Jon Klasson

2012

2011

2010

2009

A Ball for Daisy
Chris Raschka
A Sick Day for Amos McGee
Phillip C. Stead
The Lion and the Mouse
Jerry Pinkney
The House In The Night
Susan Marie Swanson
2008

2007

2006

2005

The Invention of Hugo Cabret
Brian Selzncik
Flotsam
David Weisner
The Hello, Goodbye Window
Chris Raschka
Kitten's First Full Moon
Kevin Henkes
2004 2003 2002 2001
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
Mordicai Gerstein
My Friend Rabbit
Eric Rohmann
The Three Pigs
David Wiesner
So You Want to Be President
Judith 

St. George
David Small
2000 1999 1998 1997
Joseph Had A Little Overcoat
Sims Taback
Snowflake Bentley
Jaqueline Martin
 Mary Azarian
Rapunzel
The Brothers Grimm
Paul Zelinsky
Golem
David Wisniewski
1996 1995 1994 1993
Officer Buckle and Gloria
Peggy Rathmann
Smoky Night
Eve Bunting
David Diaz
Grandfather's Journey
Allen Say
Mirette on the High Wire
Emily McCully
1992 1991 1990 1989
     
Tuesday
David Wiesner
Black and White
David Macaulay
Lon Po Po
Ed Young
Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman
Stephen Gammell
1988 1987 1986 1985
       
Owl Moon
Jane Yolen
John Schoenherr
Hey, Al
Al Yorinks
Egielski
The Polar Express
Chris VanAllsburg
Saint George and the Dragon
Margaret Hodges
Trina Schart Hyman
1984 1983 1982 1981
       
Glorious Flight
Alice Provensen
Shadow
Blaise Cendrars
Marcia Brown
Jumanji
Chris
Van Allsburg
Fables
Arnold Lobel
1980 1979 1978 1977
Ox-Cart Man
Donald Hall
Barbara Cooney
Girl Who Loved Horses
Paul Goble
Noah's Ark
Peter Spier
Ashanti to Zulu
Margaret Musgrove
Leo and Diane Dillon
1976 1975 1974 1973
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
Verna Aardema
Leo and Diane Dillon
Arrow to the Sun
Gerald McDermott
Duffy and the Devil
Harve Zermach
Margot Zermach
The Funny Woman
Arlene Mosel
Blair Lent
1972 1971 1970 1969
One Fine Day
Nonny Hogrogian
A Story, A Story
Gayle Haley
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
William Steig
Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
Arthur Ransome
Uri Shulevitz
1968 1967 1966 1965
Drummer Hoff
Barbara Emberley
Ed  Emberley
Sam Bangs and Moonshine
Evaline Ness
Always Room For One More
Sorche Leodhas
Nonny Hogrogian
May I Bring A Friend?
Beatice DeRegniers
Beni Montresor
1964 1963 1962 1961
Where the Wild Things Are
Maurice Sendack
Snowy Day
Ezra Jack Keats
Once A Mouse
Marcia Brown
Baboushka and the Three Kings
Ruth Robbins
Nicolas Sidjakov
1960 1959 1958 1957
Nine Days to Christmas
Maria Hall Ets
Chanticleer and the Fox
Barbara Cooney
Time of Wonder
Robert McCloskey
A Tree Is Nice
Janice Udry
Mare Simont
1956 1955 1954 1953
Frog Went A-Courtin'
John Langstaff
Fedor Rojankovsky
Cinderella
Paul Galdone
Madeline's Rescue
Ludwig Bemelmans
The Biggest Bear
Lynd Ward
1952 1951 1950 1949
Finders Keepers
William Lipkind
Mordvinoff Nicolas
The Egg Tree
Katherine Milhous
Song of the Swallows
Leo Politi
The Big Snow
Berta Hader
1948 1947 1946 1945
White Snow, Bright Snow
Alvin Tresselt
Roger Duvoisin
The Little Island
Golden MacDonald
 Leonard Weisgard
The Rooster Crows
Maud Petersham
Prayer for a Child
Rachel Field
Jones
1944 1943 1942 1941
Many Moons
James Thurber
Louis Slobodkin
The Little House
Virginia Burton
Make Way For Ducklings
Robert McCloskey
They Were Strong and Good
Robert Lawson
Children's Room Booklists



©2014 City of Glendale, CA. All rights reserved. Disclaimer | Statistics